Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rev. John Martin Puetz / Rev. John Peter Puetz

1. Rev. John Martin Puetz / Rev. John Peter Puetz Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Here Rests Rev. Chas. Evrard Pastor Of St Jos. Church, Tiffan Died May. 11, 1883. Aged 63 Ys. Requiescat In Pace.

Rev. John Martin Puetz, Rector of St. Joseph Church, Tiffin O. From 1885 To 1897. Died in Los Angeles, Cal. Jan. 21, 1897. Aged 60Yrs, 4 Mo's & 10dD'S.
Rev. John Peter Puetz. Rector of St. Joseph Church, Tiffin O. from 1897 to 1902, Died In Las Vegas, New Mexico, Dec. 27, 1902, Aged 69 Y's, 7D'S.

Pray For The Dead!
It is therefore a holy and wholesome thought to pray for the dead. That they may be loosed from their sins.
Machab.,XII. 46.

Hic cacet Rev. Johannes Gratza Nobilis Poloniae Gentis Sacerdos Obiit Jan. XVIII A. D. MCMXXII R. I. P.

Greater love than this no man hath, that a man lay down his life for his friends.
St. John, XV, 13.