Wayne Township in Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Starr Piano Company

Inscription.
The Starr Piano Company began operations on this site in the 1870's. The company gained an international reputation for Starr pianos, phonographs, and its recording division, Gennett Records.

The building with the Gennett Records parrot logo painted on the south wall is the last of an enormous network of factory buildings located here along the Whitewater River. This building was once used for the manufacture of player piano mechanisms in addition to several other uses through the Starr Piano Company's history.

Today the Starr Piano Company is best remembered for Gennett Records and the important contributions Gennett made to early jazz, country, blues, and gospel music.

Erected by City of Richmond Department of Parks and Recreation.

Regarding The Starr Piano Company. John Trayser, a piano maker from Ripley, Ohio, moved to the Whitewater Gorge and established the Trayser Piano Company. By 1884, local businessman James Starr and his brother Benjamin had reorganized and expanded the piano company.

The building is the only remains of a once-enormous manufacturing complex.
Unknown via Morrisson-Reeves Library (Public Domain)