Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Michael Snow

Canadian, born 1928

— Brantford's Grand Exhibit —

Three Chords, lithograph print, 1973

Collection of Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant

Michael Snow is among the world's most celebrated artists and filmmakers. Born in Toronto in 1928, Snow's artwork and films have been exhibited at art galleries and museums such as the Museum of Modern Art in New York, the Centre Pompidou in Paris and the Art Gallery of Ontario in Toronto. Snow's 1967 film Wavelength, a 45-minute long zoom in on a window over a period of a week, is widely considered the greatest experimental film ever made.

His notable public art projects include a skein of geese hanging from the ceiling of Toronto's Eaton Centre titled Flight Stop and The Audience, a series of sports-fan sculptures on the facade of Toronto's Rogers Centre.

Snow began playing piano in 1948. Influenced by boogie-woogie pianist Jimmy Yancey in the late 1940s, he later played in jazz bands while a student at the Ontario College of Art (now OCAD University). In Three Chords, Snow makes use of "image-sound composition," a combination of visual and sonic elements. Here we encounter several photographs of Snow's own hands playing piano and imagine hearing their sounds, thus breaking down the wall between the artist and the viewer.

Brantford's Grand Exhibit is a partnership
between the City of Brantford and Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant. This project brings high-quality reproductions of works from Glenhyrst Art Gallery's permanent collection into outdoor venues throughout Brantford. For more information about the project, including a map that identifies all locations, visit brantford.ca/grandexhibit.

This project was made possible with support from the Downtown Brantford BIA and Brooks Signs.

(marker is mounted beside outdoor reproduction of print)

1. Michael James Aleck Snow CC RCA.
Snow is considered one of the most influential experimental filmmakers of all time. Snow's films have premiered in film festivals worldwide and five of his films have premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival. Originally a professional jazz musician, Snow has a long-standing interest in improvised music. As a pianist, he has performed solo and with other musicians in North America, Europe and Japan. Snow performed regularly in Canada and internationally. In 1981, he was made an Officer of the Order of Canada and was promoted to Companion in 2007 "for his contributions to international visual arts as one of Canada’s greatest multidisciplinary contemporary artists"
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Michael Snow, Canadian artist who 'knew no boundaries,' dies at 94.
(CBC News, 1/06/2023) Michael Snow, a legendary Canadian
(marker is on north facade of the Sanderson Centre building)
artist who graced Toronto with two famous pieces of public art, has died. He was 94. The Art Gallery of Ontario said Snow was "known internationally as a painter, sculptor, filmmaker, musician and author." "His work explored a wide range of media including iconic and groundbreaking film, installation, sculpture, photography, and music. OCAD University mourns his passing," the school said in the tweet on Friday.

4. Three Chords, lithograph print, 1973
5. The Audience, part 1 by Michael Snow
“Pointer” • “Waver” • “Man and Boy”
—————
”Oh No!” • “V for Victory” • “Camera Man” • “Nose Thumber”

From Wikipedia: The Audience (1989) — at SkyDome (now Rogers Centre in Toronto) is a collection of larger than life depictions of fans located above the northeast and northwest entrances. Painted gold, the sculptures show fans in various acts of celebration.

6. The Audience, part 1 by Michael Snow (credits)