Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel W. Brooks

Inscription.  Samuel W. Brooks is credited with building many homes and buildings that still exist today. Two of the best known are his ne on St. Charles St. and the Post Hospital at Fort Brown. He supervised the building of the Old Cameron County Courthouse and the Brownsville Grammar School contracted by Martin Hanson, another notable architect in Brownsville. Brooks served as City Engineer for eight terms. The absence of Brook's headstone is the result of vandalism.

Spanish:
A Samuel W. Brooks se le acredita la construcción de varias casas y edificios. Sus dos obras mas conocidas son su casa en la calle de St. Charles y el Hospital Post en Fort Brown. Bajo contrato de Martin Hanson supervisó la construcción de Old Cameron County Courthouse y Brownsville Grammar School. Martin Hanson fue un notable arquitecto en Brownsville. Brooks también fue Ingeniero de la Ciudad ocho plazos. La ausencia de la lápida de Brooks es por vandalismo.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Preserve America, Brownsville Heritage Complex, U.S. Department of the Interior and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation
.

Samuel W. Brooks, architect, engineer, and builder, was born in Pennsylvania in 1829. At the age of seven his
family took him to Ohio. About 1850 he moved to New Orleans, where he established a lumber business in 1853 and worked as a builder and architect. Brooks left New Orleans in 1863 and moved to Matamoros, Tamaulipas, where he remained until 1878, when he moved across the Rio Grande to Brownsville. During the last quarter of the nineteenth century, he was the foremost architect, engineer, and builder in the Brownsville area. He served eight terms as city engineer of Brownsville, was superintending architect for the United States Courthouse, Custom House, and Post Office (1892, demolished), and built levees along the Rio Grande at Fort Brown in Brownsville and at Hidalgo.
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Samuel W. Brooks Marker in the cemetery