Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Reverend Hiram Chamberlain

Inscription.  Reverend Hiram Chamberlain was the first Protestant (Presbyterian) Minister in the area. In 1854 he and Melinda Rankin opened the Rio Grande Female Institute. He was a chaplain for the Confederates in the 3rd Texas Infantry at Fort Brown throughout the Civil War. His daughter married Captain Richard King, founder of the King Ranch.

Spanish:
El Reverendo Hiram Chamberlain fué el primer Ministro Protestante Presbiteriano en ésta area. Fue Capellán por la Confederación en la Tercera Infantería durante la Guerra Civil en Fort Brown. Su hija se casó con el Capitán Richard King fundador del King Ranch.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Preserve America, Brownsville Heritage Complex, U.S. Department of the Interior and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

The Presbyterian split in 1838 found Hiram decidedly in the old school. In addition, he severed his ties with the American Home Missionary Society the next year, apparently over the society's increasing support of the abolition movement. Though Chamberlain himself owned no slaves and seems to have disapproved of slavery, he, like many old-school ministers, believed that slaveholding was not forbidden in scripture and that the relation of master
and slave was a civil and domestic institution in which the church had no power to legislate. He was also an ardent believer in the separation of church and state, dedicated "to wake up the attention of Protestants to the errors and evils of Roman Catholicism." Enlightenment, Chamberlain believed, came only through self-denial, noble resolution, and an unemotional adherence to Christian duty.
(Submitted on May 5, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Reverend Hiram Chamberlain Marker in the cemetery