University of the Pacific in Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Raymond College

Inscription. Established in 1962 during the Presidency of Robert E. Burns, Raymond College was the first of three residential Oxford-type cluster colleges created by UOP during the 1960’s. Raymond offered an innovative interdisciplinary liberal arts curriculum leading to a BA degree in three years. All classes took the form of seminars, including prescribed courses in the natural sciences, social sciences and humanities, and a series of independent studies in an area of specialization. Students lived in Price, Farley, Weymss and Ritter Houses with the Raymond Dining Room and Common Room providing all-College facilities. The building on which this plaque is placed was known as the Provost’s Lodge and housed the offices of the Provost. Raymond College was phased out beginning in 1977 as student interest in innovative programs declined both regionally and nationally. Elements of the Raymond Program, however, were absorbed by other UOP units and have continued to enrich the overall University academic environment. Historically, the cluster college experiment at UOP represents one of American’s boldest ventures in higher education.

"Fifty years ago, our first graduating class completed a bold adventure in higher education. Today, the college itself is long gone, but the ripples of that experience live on all over the world. We invite you—as alumni, former faculty, or as visitors—to explore and celebrate Raymond College, the College of Consequence."
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)