McCutchen House

Inscription. McCutchen House, named for Prefessor George McCutchen, was the second faculty residence built on the South Carolina College campus. It continued in that capacity until 1945 when the University stopped providing faculty housing and the Registrar's Office moved into this building. McCutchen House later served as home of the College of Nursing. During the Horseshoe renovations in the early 1970s, the building's purpose was changed again, becoming the Faculty House Club.

Today, a portion of the second floor houses the Faculty Senate office, while the remainder of McCutchen House is operated by the School of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management as a restaurant, open to all, in which students learn management and culinary preparation skills.

3. McCutchen House, as seen today
McCutchen House retains its original frame of hand-hewn timbers with walls plastered on wooden lathe.