Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

George Thomson

— Brantford's Grand Exhibit —

Lingering Snow, oil on canvas, n.d.

Collection of Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant

George Thomson was born in Claremont, Ontario in 1868 and, at the age of nine, moved to Rose Hill Farm outside Leith, near Owen Sound. He is the oldest brother of well-known Canadian landscape painter Tom Thomson. He studied at the Canadian Business College in Chatham, Ontario before studying law at the University of Washington.

In 1906, he began to pursue painting and moved to New York City where he enrolled in the Art Students League. Thomson returned to Canada in 1926 and settled in Owen Sound, where he became well known for his landscapes of Georgian Bay and Northern Canada. He continued to paint actively throughout his life and was out sketching with his brother Fraser the day before he died at the age of 97.

In this work, Lingering Snow, Thomson presents a rolling landscape dotted with melting snow beside a river or lake. The result is a picturesque interpretation of winter in Canada as it transitions into spring.

Brantford's Grand Exhibit is a partnership between the City of Brantford and Glenhyrst Art Gallery of Brant. This project brings high-quality reproductions of works from Glenhyrst Art Gallery's permanent collection into outdoor venues throughout Brantford. For more information
about the project, including a map that identifies all locations, visit brantford.ca/grandexhibit.

This project was made possible with support from the Downtown Brantford BIA and Brooks Signs.

(marker is mounted beside outdoor reproduction of painting)
 George Thomson.
George’s work is based in realistic depictions of landscapes, honest to the landscape he is recreating with a sense of peace and a calming blend of colour. George was a member of the Ontario Society of Artists and exhibited with the Royal Canadian Academy, the Montreal Museum of Fine Art and in many other major cities in Canada and the United States. His work is in the National Gallery of Canada, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the Morgan Gallery of Hartford, Connecticut as well as in many public and private collections worldwide. Until his death in 1965, at the age 97, George was still actively painting and was known at that time as “Canada’s oldest living artist.”
(Submitted on May 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Harmony Square Ice Rink