Greeley in Weld County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depot

Inscription.

The Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depot was designed by architect Gilbert Stanley Underwood and built in 1930. During the dedication ceremony, Union Pacific President Carl Gray said, "There is not much economic justification for the building of this station... This expenditure shows in a measure the appreciation of the railroad for the cooperation and aid this community has given the Union Pacific."

The building features terra cotta trim on the four main entrances and grouped, central double-hung windows on the east and west elevations. Inside, stenciled folk art images of animals and designs decorate the ceiling beams. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Greeley's link to the outside world was through a series of four depots. During the city's first year, passengers made do with a boxcar as a depot. In 1871, a modest board and batten structure greeted distinguished visitors such as Horace Greeley and P.T. Barnum. In 1883, a stone depot was built near the site of the current depot. Finally, the existing structure was built in 1930 as a result of the efforts of many Greeley residents, including Chamber of Commerce president Thomas Welsh, who believed that transportation "is and always has been the dominant factor in city growth."

listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

1. National Register Application/Approval.
Colorado MPS Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depot
(Submitted on May 5, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. History Colorado page with additional information.
Architect Gilbert Stanley Underwood designed the 1929 Greeley depot. Underwood is best known for the Rustic style buildings he designed for the Union
Pacific and the National Park Service in Bryce Canyon, Zion, Yosemite, and Grand Canyon National Parks.

3. Greeley History Page for Depot.
The railroad tracks were one reason for picking Greeley's location.

Greeley has had 4 depots since 1871. This was built in 1930. The depot before this one was built in 1883 and was made of stone.