Spirit Mound Township near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hill of Little Spirits

— Missouri National Recreational River —

April 15, 2023
Inscription.
On August 25, 1804, several members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition left the river "to visit a High Hill...Supposed to be a place of Deavels...with remarkable large heads...[that] kill all persons who...attemp to approach the hill...."

They apparently did not see any evidence of "little spirits," but from the hilltop they did see large herds of bison and elk on the surrounding plains and large flocks of birds feeding on insects blown up the slopes.

Captions:
The weather was hot and humid. The nine-mile walk was too much for Seaman, Lewis's Newfoundland dog. Before reaching the mound, he had to be taken back to the campsite near the Vermillion River.

August 21-26, 1804
On his map, William Clark labeled the "Hill of little Devils," which is known today as Spirit Mound.

Erected by Spirit Mound Trust, South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks, and National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Spirit Mound can be seen in the background.