Beasley in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Lieutenant-Colonel John Weir Foote, VC CD Armoury

The Lieutenant-Colonel
John Weir Foote, VC, CD Armoury

This armoury is dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant-Colonel john Weir Foote. VC. CD. padre of the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry. padre Foote was awarded the Victoria Cross for valour during the raid on Dieppe on 19 August 1942. Without thought for his personal safety padre Foote chose to remain with the prisoners of war to give physical and spiritual comfort to the wounded and dying men of his own and sister regiments.

8 September 1990

Manege Militaire
Lieutenant-Colonel John Weir Foote, VC, CD

Ce manege militaire est dedie a la memoire du Lieutenant-Colonel John Weir Foote, VC, CD; padre du “the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry”: la Croix Victoria fut decerne au padre Foote pour valeur lors du raid de Dieppe, le 19 Aout 1942. Sans egard pour sa securite personnelle, le padre foote choisi de demeurer avec les prisonniers de guerre afin de pourvoir au confort spirituel et physique, des blesses et des mourants; de son regiment et des regiments soeurs.

le 8 Septembre 1990

Erected