Wayne Township in Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bell UH-1 Iroquois (Huey)

Inscription. It was sent to Vietnam in June 1967. It was stated at An Son air base in Vietnam. It had over 1400 hours combat flying time. There were more than 16,000 Huey's produced. Throughout the Vietnam war, the Huey was used by all 5 branches of the United States Armed forces. It was suited for almost every mission from troop transport to gunship, airborne battlefield command and control, troop insertion/extraction, medical evacuation, and search and rescue. The Huey was enormously successful in Vietnam because of its ideal mix of cabin room, speed, lifting capacity, ruggedness, and service reliability. The UH-1 had an 850-shaft horsepower gas turbine engine and was configured for up to fifteen seats or six stretchers and a medic. Vietnam veterans identify with the Huey's distinctive whop, whop, whop sound that often signaled life saving help.

This Huey was restored by Indiana Air Search and Rescue stationed at Metropolitan airport in Indianapolis, In.
Dedication May 27, 2019

Erected 2019 by Donated by Mike Grace.