Capernaum in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The House of Peter

THE FIFTH CENTURY OCTAGONAL CHURCH
In the second half of the fifth century an octagonal church was erected on a raised level within the perimeter of the previous enclosure wall. The plan consisted of a small central octagon, of a larger concentric octagon, and of an outer semi-octagon from which one could reach both the interior of the church and the eastern sacristies.

In a second phase a baptismal font was added in the middle of the eastern apse. Some rooms were also built along the south flank of the enclosure wall.

In order to keep alive the memory of Peter's House, buried under the new mosaic floor, the Byzantines built the central octagon of their church right over the walls of the venerated room.

An anonymous pilgrim of Piacenza passing through Capharnaum around 560-570, writes about this final transformation.

"And so we came on to Capharnaum to the house of Saint Peter, which is now a basilica". Probably the church was destroyed during the Persian invasion in the early seventh century. Several Middle Ages structures were built in the area of the abandoned church. The modern Memorial upon the House of Saint Peter was dedicated on June 29 1990.

THE FOURTH CENTURY DOMUS ECCLESIA
In the late fourth century AD one special room (1)of St. Peter House, measuring 5.80
by 6.45 m, became a Domus Ecclesia, i.e. was used for religious gatherings.

In the fourth century the traditional House of Peter was set apart from the rest of the town through the construction of an enclosure wall encompassing a perimeter of 112.55 m.

The venerated hall became a tripartite structure through the construction of a central arch and the addition of an eastern atrium.

A polychrome pavement replaced the white plastered floors of the first century AD while the inner walls received additional coatings of painted plaster. The Christians pilgrims left many inscriptions in Greek, Aramaic, Syriac and Latin.

This Domus Ecclesia is referred to by Eteria in the late fourth century when she writes: "The house of the prince of the Apostles (i.e. Peter) was changed into a church. The walls, however, (of that house) are still standing as they were (originally)".

THE INSULA SACRA AT THE TIME OF JESUS
The traditional house of Peter was close to the lake shore and was flanked to the east by the main, north-south, road (cardo maximus) of the village.

Spacious courtyards with a staircase and terra refractaria fire places were shared by several roofed rooms.

The Christian community of Capharnaum paid special attention to a square room (1)

.