Tiberias in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Liberation of Tiberias Memorial

1. Liberation of Tiberias Memorial
LIBERATION OF TIBERIAS MEMORIAL
At the end of March 1948, the Arabs of Tiberias succeeded, with the assistance of armed gangs from the outside, to cut off the Jewish Quarter in the old city from the new one. At the same time, they cut off the road leading to Upper Galilee. Our forces came to raise the siege.

On April 12, 1948, the forces of the "Barak" battalion of the "Golani" brigade occupied the Arab villages which commanded the the new Jewish city, and reinforced the besieged soldiers in the old city by landing from the sea.

During the night of April 16-17, forces from the "Barak" battalion of the "Golani" brigade, a company of the Palmach Third Battalion and the Tiberias Defenders started an operation in view of the total liberation of the town, during the night of April 17-18, while the besieged force in the lower town held the enemy, our forces broke through the upper town towards the lower one occupied a number of key posts and cut off the Arab Quarter. In the morning, the Arabs surrendered and were evacuated by the British Army, Tiberias was the first mixed town to be liberated by our forces.

2. Liberation of Tiberias Memorial