West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Constitution Island

Inscription.
In 1775, the first American patriots occupied Martelaer’s Rock (across the river) and soon renamed it Constitution Island after the British Constitution. In 1775, the Americans built Romans’ Battery on the island – still visible at the river line on the right. This was the first fortification in the West Point area. By the end of 1776, they also built Marine Battery, Hillcliff Battery and Gravel Hill Battery. In 1777, the British destroyed these positions.

In 1778 and 1779, the Americans partially rebuilt Marine Battery, completely rebuilt Gravel Hill Battery, and constructed three interior redoubts to protect the river batteries from attack from the north. These fortification added depth to the West Point defensive zone. Redoubt 7 is visible at the western tip of the island. Redoubt 6 can be seen in the winter on the high ground behind Romans’ Battery.

In 1778, the Great Chain was anchored at Constitution Island in the cove below Marine Battery. The cove is visible to the right of Romans’ Battery.

Constitution Island can be seen behind the marker.
3. Marker on Trophy Point
Many markers and monuments are found at this location, overlooking the Hudson River at West Point.
4. Constitution Island
Constitution Island is seen here from the marker.
5. Location of the Great Chain
The Great Chain was connected to Constitution Island near the white boat house on the right in the photo. The house of the Warner Sisters is seen on the left.
6. Great Chain on Constitution Island
This replica of the Great Chain with log booms is located across the Hudson River on Constitution Island