Wakonda in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ophir Lodge Memorial

Inscription.
The NE 1/4 Sect. 33-95-53 was homesteaded by James R. Madara in 1873. Townsite of Wakonda was acquired by Western Town Lot Company in 1885. In 1902 school district #28, Clay County purchased lots 13 and 14, block 4 to erect a school.
The school remained here until 1923. It was vacant until transferred to Ophir Lodge #193 AF & AM on May 19, 1945 by Wakonda Consolidated School District #1. The building was remodeled and occupied by IOOF Lodge #155 until 1967 and Ophir Lodge #193 until 1986. The property went to The St. Patrick Church and the building was demolished in 1986. Gingrich Dixon Post #13, American Legion acquired the property in 1996.

April 15, 2023
2. Ophir Lodge Memorial
April 15, 2023
3. Ophir Lodge Memorial
April 15, 2023
4. Wakonda Lodge WWI Memorial Plaque
These men of Wakonda Lodge I.O.O.F. 155 offered their lives in defense of humanity in the World War 1914-1918