Irene in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Irene Veterans Memorial

Hansen, Duane A. · Logan, Leo · Oien, Orvin C.

Korean War
Jensen, Roger R. · Larsen, Ronald R. · Eide, Mervin

Vietnam War
Gerry, Harold Jr. · Hanson, Ronald G. · Harts, Barbara M. · Harts, Clayton C. · Juttelstad, Dan P · Ogstad, Donald · Sees, George E. · Ulmer, Ronnie D. · Boehrns, Bruce W. · Dewitt, Bill · Pepper, Howard J. · Schmidt, Scott

Desert Storm
Dennis, Kyle C. · Dennis, Matt J. · Hinseth, Marty J. · Huber, Jared R. · Learing, Micah · Livingston, Derrick L. · Nutley, Timoty C.
Schweitzer, Angel M. · Schweitzer, David L. · Simonson, Clayton · Sletten, Mark A. · Sletten, Amy L. · Sorensen, Crystal K.

O.I.F. & O.E.F.
Gunderson, Andrew H. · Hauger, Matthew · Huber, Lance · Mikkelson, Travis · Olson, Christopher E. · Schmidt, John

second from left:
Civil War
Skjeva, Peter

Spanish American War
Andreasen, Andrew F. · Bahnson, Martin · Juul, John M.

World War I
Amundson, Amund · Amundson, Peter · Andersen, Anders P. · Andersen, Chris M. · Andersen, Lars R. · Anderson, Albert (KIA) · Anderson,
Nels F. · Anderson, Sofus · Bak, Enoch · Beall, Dr. L. F. · Berge, Olaf B. · Berntson, Ole · Bishop, William S. · Brandlee, Iver · Brandser, Chris R. · Brockmueller, Walter · Buckstead, Louis C. · Campbell, Edward · Carlson, Ed · Carlson, Martin · Carlson, Oscar · Christensen, Charles E. · Christensen, Fred · Christensen, Jens P. · Christensen, Jimmie · Christensen, Rudolph · Christensen, Viggo · Christenson, Hans A. · Christiansen, Herbert R. · Davis, Ralph · Dealy, James E. · Dideriksen, Jens P. · Diefendorf, Arthur E. · Dinneen, Daniel F. · Dinneen, Joseph H.
Doerr, Earl · Duncan, William H. · Eliason, Rueben N. · Evenson, Andrew G. · Evenson, John · Fastrup, James · Fritz, Louie · Gevik, Iver A. · Gorseth, Oscar O. · Gorseth, Peder P. · Haddorff, Sigfred · Hall, Bjorne · Hall, Henry V. (KIA) · Halvorson, Helge · Hansen, Elmer M. · Hansen, O. D. · Hanson, Oscar D. · Hartmann, Carl P. C. · Hartwell, Warren E. · Harvey, C. O. · Haugen, Oscar I. · Hauger, William H. · Hendrickson, Henry · Hevle, Haakon O. · Hevle, Olaf · Hjerreld, Olof N. · Hojem, John · Husby, Alfred · Husby, Herman · Husby, Oliver B. · Iverson, Fred H. · Jensen, Otto · Jensen, Soren · Johnson, Edius A. · Johnson, Harry · Johnson, Martin C. · Johnson, O. George · Johnson, W.
April 15, 2023
2. Irene Veterans Memorial (second from left)
H. · LaBarge, Clarence J. · Lane, J. M. · Larsen, Orell · Larsen, Robert · Larsen, Rueben · Larson, Bertel N.
Larson, Harry M. · Larson, Leonard · Larson, Ludvig · Larson, Martin · Larson, Thomas · Lee, Alfred · Lee, Bernt · Lee, Bert · Lee, Gilbert · Lee, Gustav · Lee, Haakon · Lee, Ingvald M. · Lee, Iver H. · Lee, Oscar E. · Levorson, Olaf L. · Liaboe, Ole · Lokken, Ernest · Lokken, Olin B. · Lokken, Oscar S. · Lund, Fred M. · Madsen, Dan · Madsen, Fredrick C. · Madsen, P. D. · Martelle, Lester D. · Mattison, C. · Mattison, Denzil · McCabe, Frank C. · McDonald, Francis P. · McManus, John S. · Melicher, Leo · Mikkelsen, Chris · Mikkelsen, Harold · Mikkelsen, Peter · Mikkelson, O. Walter · Moen, Iver · Mosby, William · Munkvold, Eddie · Munkvold, Henry E. · Munkvold, Oscar E. · Myreholt, Wilbur W. · Nelsen, Abel J. · Nelson, Chris T. · Nelson, Iver (KIA) · Nelson, Nels C.

third from left:
Nelson, Silas · Nielson, Joe · Noonan, Martin · Norgaard, Lars C. · Olsen, Roy C. · Olson, Clifford C. · Olson, John H. · Paulson, Robert · Petersen, Charley (KIA) · Petersen, Fred H. · Petersen, Herman A. · Petersen, Lawrence · Petersen, Marius C. · Petersen, Morten H. · Peterson, Albert · Peterson, Cleveland · Peterson, Edmund D. · Peterson,
April 15, 2023
3. Irene Veterans Memorial (third from left)
Herbert R. · Peterson, LeRoy H. · Peterson, Rudolph · Peterson, Stanley C. · Rasmussen, R. T. · Reese, John · Reid, George F. · Reinholt, Carl · Richelieu, Sigvard · Richelieu, Sverre · Rye, Martin · Scroggins, Duge · Scroggins, Sterling · Shultz, Benjamin · Simonson, Fred C. · Skillman, Roy J. · Slatt, Jake P. · Sletten, Oscar G. · Smith, Charles (KIA) · Snook, Alfred · Snook, William H. · Sorensen, Nels · Stevens, Joe · Strunk, Arthur R. · Strunk, Bernard W. · Strunk, Henry G. · Strunk, John F. · Stuhlmacher, Edward · Tegel, Erie H. · Thompson, Lawrence · Thompson, Peter E. · Thoreson, Harry · Toft, Einer · Torve, Oliver J. · Trenker, Chris N. · Trosper, Elton E. · Tuen, Guy · Tuen, Johney · Tunberg, W. E. · Unverzagt, Otto · Vad, Martin · Van Sickle, Clifford · Vedin, Henry A. · Vognild, Edward · Vorhaug, Ole
Washburn, Vern R. · Watters, John T. · Wood, Leo B.

World War II
Abbott, James · Aggergaard, Peter · Andersen, Dale · Andersen, Delmar · Andersen, Elton E. · Andersen, George E. · Andersen, J. Russell · Andersen, Leon · Andersen, Leslie · Andersen, Raymond A. · Anderson, Clifford · Anderson, Ernest L. · Anderson, James R. · Anderson, Joseph L. · Anderson, Kenneth A. · Anderson, LaVern M. · Anderson, Marion · Anderson,
April 15, 2023
4. Irene Veterans Memorial (center)
Marlin W. · Auch, Archie · Aune, Ernest C. Jr. · Aune, Freelan O. · Babb, William · Bak, Edwin · Bak, Louie · Bak, Martin · Bak, Oscar · Bak, Ray · Beall, Leon · Bennett, Kenneth M. · Biesman, Floyd E. · Boe, Robert E. · Brandon, Kenneth E. · Bratberg, Bernice N. · Brockmueller, H. Warren · Broughman, James K. · Brunsvig, LeRoy · Buchanan, Lyle R. · Carlson, Charles E. · Carlson, Vernon H. (KIA) · Chelmo, Myron A. · Christensen, Dale K. · Christensen, Erwin · Christensen, Everett L. · Christensen, Hilmer · Christensen, Jerome · Christensen, Kermit F. · Christensen, Lauris E. · Christensen, Vernon C. · Christiansen, Maynard R. · Christopher, Eugene · Christopherson, Donald · Crawford, Bernie E. · Culver, Howard · Davis, Clinton E. · Davis, Harold E. · Davis, LeRoy · Dickersen, Willard
Diefendorf, Thomas W. · Dinneen, Patrick · Dinneen, Virgil · Dreesen, Edwin E. · Drugley, Arnold · Eide, James Monroe · Eide, Orris O. · Engman, Burdette L. · Erickson, Lawrence E. · Erickson, Monroe B. · Erickson, Palmer · Erickson, R. A. (Buck) · Fagerhaug, Helmer · Fagerhaug, Norris · Fitzgerald, Kenneth E. · Fitzgerald, Patrick H. · Flynn, Donald F. · Flynn, G. Elmer · Flynn, John C. · Freng, Milton R. · Fritz, Dale O. · Fritz, Lester E. · Fystro, Glen · Gemmil, Harold
April 15, 2023
5. Irene Veterans Memorial (third from right)
· Gilbertson, Harold · Gilbertson, Kenneth F. · Glidden, Dale H. · Gorseth, Curtis · Gorseth, David J. · Gorseth, Donald · Graff, James E. · Gran, Henry · Griffith, Wendell L. · Gunderson, Dexter H. · Haffner, Harvey · Hagen, Carl J. · Hagen, Hilmer · Hagen, Kenneth L. · Halvorson, Robert L. · Hansen, Arthur · Hansen, Elmer L. · Hansen, John · Hansen, Leo D. · Hansen, Nels · Hansen, O. D. Jr. · Hansen, Roy L. · Hansen, Simon · Hansen, Vernon M. · Hanson, Hans O. · Hanson, Olaf E. · Hauger, Leo W. · Hauger, LeRoy J. · Hauger, Robert H. · Haugland, Stanley O. · Healy, Robert · Healy, Rolland · Healy, Thomas · Hendrickson, Harold P. · Henriksen, Harold P. · Henriksen, Viggo · Hevle, Alma · Hevle, Gilman I.

center:
Hevle, Kenneth H. · Hevle, Lorraine · Hevle, Orin S. · Hevle, R. Gene · Highland, Earl · Highland, Lyle · Hill, Gerald (KIA) · Hillary, Fred · Hinseth, Arnold M. · Hinseth, Merlin K. · Hinseth, Olin E. · Hinseth, Sidney J. · Hippen, Luvern H. · Holm, Earl · Holm, Elmer · Holm, Ernest · Holm, Harlen · Husby, Ordell (KIA) · Jacobsen, Clarence L. · Jacobsen, Earl · Jacobsen, Leon · Jacobsen, Norman · Jensen, DeWayne V. · Jensen, Eugene · Jensen, Everett D. · Jensen, Jens · Jensen, Norris C.
April 15, 2023
6. Irene Veterans Memorial (second from right)
(Boyce) · Jensen, Peter S. · Jensen, Robert K. · Jensen, Shirley H. · Jensen, Tony · Jespergaard, Emil · Johnson, George O. · Johnson, Henry O. · Johnson, J. Wendell · Johnson, Merle B. · Johnson, Murray · Johnson, Olin E. · Johnson, Oliver R. · Johnson, Roger · Johnson, Virgil O. · Johnson, Warren E. · Jorgensen, Allen D. · Jorgensen, Elwood · Jorgensen, Kathryn · Jorgensen, Leon · Juul, Emmett · Juul, Lars · Juul, Vern W. · Kaarup, Donald · Kamback, Carl · Kelly, Curtis · Kjeldseth, Clarion J. · Kjeldseth, Milburn B. · Koustrup, Lester (KIA) · Larsen, K. Duane
Larson, Bervin C. · Learing, Ralph · Lee, Arnold R. · Lee, Dorian F. · Lee, Everett · Lee, G. Orion (Luby) · Lee, Glenn A. · Lee, Harlan M. · Lee, Howard · Liaboe, Osborne C. · Lien, Alvin J. · Lien, Clifford F. · Lokken, Glen · Lowe, Bennett A. · Lowe, Elmer A. · Lundgrin, Irene M. · Lundgrin, Lydia M. · Lundgrin, Ruben M. · Lynum, Clifford (KIA) · Madsen, LeRoy · Marple, Albert (KIA) · McFarland, Orrin A. · McManus, James P. · Meinke, Arnold G. · Mellem, Virgil L. · Mickelson, Eugene · Mikkelsen, Kermit P. · Mikkelson, Waldey H. · Miller, Jens · Miller, Milo C. · Mork, Harvey D. · Morman, Dale L. · Morman, Earl · Morman, Howard · Morman, Ralph J. · Morrison, Newell · Mossefin, Donald
April 15, 2023
7. Irene Veterans Memorial (far right)
· Mossefin, Quentin L. · Muecke, Ernest C. · Munkvold, Harold B. · Murphy, Alice B. · Murphy, Clare C. · Murphy, T. E. · Murray, Earl · Nelson, Calvin I. · Nelson, Dale · Nelson, Delmar C. · Nelson, Ernest O. · Nelson, John M. · Nelson, Leon V. · Nelson, Leonard M. · Nelson, Sylvester · Nelson, Vincent · Nielson, Duane L. · Nielson, James N. · Nielson, Leland L. (KIA)
Nielson, Orlyn A. · Nielson, Vernon F. · Nilson, Elmer N. · Nooney, James · Nooney, Robert E. · Nooney, Thomas E. · Nygaard, Viggo · Olsen, Virgil · Olson, Edward G. · Olson, Floyd A. · Olson, Gaylord · Olson, Howard J. · Olson, Lloyd K. · Olson, Orville P. · Olson, Oscar J. · Oursland, Donald E. · Overton, Dwight O. · Paulson, Duane P. · Paulson, Russell · Pearson, Dale · Pederson, Harlan · Pederson, Kenneth G. · Pederson, Virgil · Petersen, Charles W. · Petersen, Clare · Petersen, Frendy · Petersen, Howard C. · Petersen, Kenneth A. · Petersen, Marvin W. · Petersen, Mervin · Petersen, Morris L. · Petersen, Norman · Petersen, Reuben T. · Petersen, Sherman · Petersen, Thomas · Peterson, Alvin P. · Peterson, Lewis A. · Peterson, M. Duane · Peterson, Thomas E. · Rahn, Russell W. · Reinholt, Gerald · Reinholt, Willie · Rempp, Allan E. (Barney) · Rempp, Ward · Riley, Clifford T. · Russell,
April 15, 2023
8. Irene Veterans Memorial
Roger · Russell, Wayne L. · Ruter, Clarence K. · Rye, Glen · Rye, Kenneth O. · Saugstad, Earl M. · Schultz, Ervin · Sees, Francis · Simonsen, Lester P. · Sletten, Carrol A. · Slowey, James C.

third from right:
Slowey, Joseph L. · Slowey, LeRoy · Slowey, Lloyd T. · Smith, Arthur M. · Smith, Elton M. · Smith, Jim · Smith, John · Snook, Alvina · Snook, Duane · Snook, Marvin W. · Snyder, Alfred · Sorensen, Arnie V. · Sorensen, Chester L. · Sorensen, Chester M. · Sorensen, Egan · Sorensen, Elwood · Sorensen, LeGrande · Sorensen, Lorrel · Sorensen, Lowel · Stephens, Arthur J. · Storgaard, Allen · Storgaard, Chester · Storgaard, Donald · Storgaard, Vernon · Strommer, Palmer · Strunk, Merle L. · Stuhlmacher, Robert M. · Sundleaf, William · Svarstad, D. Eugene · Svendsen, Earl L. · Swensen, Martin Jr. · Sykora, George · Thompson, Elmer E. · Thompson, Lloyd L. (KIA) · Thompson, Lloyd M. (KIA) · Thompson, Robert E. · Tiedemann, Eldon. · Ulmer, Dowean · Vander Poel, Peter · Vik, Elmer M. · Vik, Hervin I. · Wenzlaff, Vernlin J. · Wilcox, Marvin W. · Williams, R. Deane · Woelk, Otto F. · Wood, Leo H. Jr.

Korean War
Ackerman, Marvin · Amundson, Rolland W. · Amundson, Warren G. · Andersen, LaRay E. · Andersen, Leo B. · Anderson, Ralph
· Anderson, Roy G. · Aune, Douglas · Bak, Alvin · Bak, Erlin · Bak, LaVerne E. · Bak, Rowland K. · Bakke, Luke S.
Bakke, Sanden O. · Boe, Donald R. · Campion, Gerald S. · Chaussee, Donald · Christensen, Darrell D. · Christensen, Dennis K. · Christopher, James H. · Christopherson, Gerald A. · Davis, Kenneth E. · Davis, Roy · Diefendorf, John A. · Diefendorf, Robert J. · Dinneen, John · Eide, Johie M. · Eide, Kermit L. · Eide, Leland C. · Engen, Robert D. · Erickson, Charles · Erickson, Sanford D. · Evenson, E. Allen · Fagerhaug, Donald L. · Fagerhaug, Duane C. · Flynn, Dale E. · Flynn, Dean L. · Gorseth, Aloysius C. · Gravholt, Robert · Gurney, Donald R. · Gustad, Clayton B. · Haffner, Charles · Hansen, Duane J. · Hanson, Harlan E. · Haugen, Floyd M. · Hauger, Willis J. · Henricksen, William M. · Holm, Dale · Jensen, Charles · Jensen, Dean M. · Jensen, Douglas D. · Jensen, Keith B. · Jensen, Ray E. · Jensen, Richard D. · Johnson, Donald E. · Johnson, Lawrence O. · Johnson, Lester · Johnson, Olin (KIA) · Johnson, Walter O. · Jorgensen, Damon D. · Jorgensen, Donald L. · Jorgensen, J. Milton · Knutson, Sidney · Kribell, James · Larsen, Kermit · Larsen, Merlyn L. · Lee, Duane P. · Liaboe, Wendell O. · Low, Lyman · Lowe, Raymond E. · Lowe, Richard V. · McFarland, LaVern R. · Melgaard, James A. · Mellegaard, Roy O. · Mikkelson, Rod R.
Mikkelson, Van A. · Mikkelson, W. Charles · Moen, Curtis O. · Nelson, John N. · Nielson, Luther · Nyhaug, Harold A. · Ogstad, Donald O. · Olsen, Roger · Olson, Duane A. · Olson, Edwin D. · Olson, Norman · Paulson, Orland · Petersen, David W. · Petersen, Robert J. · Petersen, Ronald D. · Pospishil, Dennis · Reinholt, Glen · Skogen, Ray · Sletten, Dennis · Slowey, Eugene F. · Slowey, Robert L. · Sorensen, Carrol · Sorensen, Glenmore · Strommer, Clifford · Swensen, Dale F. · Tanderup, Erland L. · Tattersall, Adelaine L. · Tattersall, Jesse J. (KIA) · Wenzlaff, Glandow E. · Williamson, Floyd E. · Williamson, Herman O.

Vietnam
Aman, Duane · Aman, Gary · Andersen, Jerome R. · Anderson, Erling · Aune, Dennis D. · Aune, Olin · Bak, Ronald · Berg, James E. · Blankenfeld, James · Bratberg, Jerald J. · Bratberg, Larry S. · Chelmo, Lyn · Diefendorf, John S. · Drugley, Gary · Eide, Clinton L. · Engen, Earl M. · Erickson, Raymond H. · Gorseth, Winifred · Graff, Robert B. · Habeck, Robert · Hagen, Oren J. · Hagen, Roger A. · Hansen, Darrell G. · Hansen, Dave · Hansen, James L. · Hanson, Emerald · Harts, Russell D. · Haugen, Burnell M. · Healy, Patrick J.

second from right:
Irwin, M. Glenn · Jensen, Duane · Jensen, Sheldon J. · Johnson, Daniel C. · Johnson, Dean M. · Johnson, John M. · Johnson, Lyle · Johnson, Wallace · Jorgensen, Sharon · Jorgensen, Terry · Jorgensen, Wayne · Kjergaard, Marlene · Learing, Dennis G. · Learing, Merlyn R. · Learing, Vernon J. · Lien, David J. · Lien, Robert A. · Lucas, Robert N. · Marcotte, Bill · McGillick, Terry · McGillick, Wayne · Mikkelsen, Rodney J. · Nelson, Jerry A. · Nielson, Leland J. · Olsen, Doyle · Olsen, Richard L. · Olson, John G. · Olson, Keith L. · Olson, Philip L. · Rempfer, Melvin · Richelieu, Don L. · Rye, David · Rye, Wesley C. · Ryken, Donald · Schenk, Larry L. · Schnider, Marlo · Schnider, Milo · Simonsen, Dexter P. · Skogen, Gary · Slowey, Jerome B. · Slowey, Richard J. · Slowey, Thomas E. · Snoozy, Harlan · Storgaard, Michael
Swensen, Darrell L. · Swensen, Jerald A. · Wiebenga, Alvin D. · Yeager, William H.

Panama and Grenada
Andersen, Glenn L. · Andersen, Lance E. · Anderson, Scott · Bjornebo, Jeffery D. · Bohlmann, Beverly · Carlson, David · Eide, David A. · Fagerhaug, Joel A. · Flynn, Randall D. · Fuller, Connie McManus · Habeck, Clint · Hinseth, Brian · Huber, John H. · Jonas, Kirk T. · Learing, Floyd A. · Lee, Jason · Wittschen, Lee

Desert Storm
Cole, Sheila Sampson · Dickes, Penny Olsen · Hansen, Karen Whitman · Hart, Barbara Lien · Hemphill, Mike · Jensen, Mark A. · Learing, Gregory J. · Learing, Travis A. · Luebke, Kevin G. · Nyhaug, David A. · Rudd, Lisa · Sorensen, John · Stephenson, Dobin · Westergaard, Mark V. · Westergaard, Sue E.

Peace Time
Anderson, Mark · Bak, Lamonte C.
Bak, Orgene P. · Bak, Thomas D. · Bendt, Darwin A. · Bjornebo, James H. · Brockmueller, Bruce H. · Christopher, John E. · Diefendorf, James E. · Erickson, Dennis D. · Erickson, Donald D. · Erickson, Emma J. · Erickson, Erma M. · Fastrup, Alton C. · Flynn, Kendall D. · Flynn, Patricia L. · Gran, John C. · Hansen, Robert B. · Hansen, Russell R. · Hanson, Allen I. · Haugen, Obed G. · Hinseth, Elton · Hofer, Roger J. · Jensen, David · Jensen, Jerome E. · Johnson, Elmer M. · Johnson, Virgil D. · Jorgensen, Leslie · Knudsen, Larry L. · Knudsen, Robert G. · Lowe, Alden L. · Olson, Kenneth · Olson, Robert L. · Paulson, Jerry · Paulson, Veryl · Ryken, Ronald · Sathe, Daniel · Simonsen, Clayton P. · Slowey, Daniel C. · Slowey, John T. · Soyland, Myron Jr. · Svarstad, Gary · Westergaard, Ralph H. · Williamson, Virgil C.

far right:
Soldier's Prayer