Kingsland in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joe H. Joseph / Hammond Roberts

Joe H. Joseph (Seated)

Joe H. Joseph was one of the eldest sons of Jacob and Isabella Joseph. Joe married Katie Baker Joseph and they raised 14 children, seven boys and seven girls. Joe, not only followed his father Jacob with the number of children, he was also an entrepreneur. Joe Joseph purchased 110 acres of land currently on Josephs Way off of Clarks Bluff Road in Kingsland, Georgia. Joe farmed his land, raised pigs, various types of crops, produced turpentine, and sold his produce in the market place in Kingsland. Joe H. Joseph was an active supporter of St. Paul A.M.E. Church and Masonic Lodge in Kingsland.

Hammond Roberts (Standing)

Hammond Roberts was the son of Ben and Phoebe Roberts of the Kinlaw Community in Kingsland, Georgia. Hammond was a business owner, community leader, and church leader. Hammond and his wife Ada raised 8 children. All of their children excelled in education, US Postal Service, agriculture, military, and social services. Hammond operated a general store and Ada was postmistress. The general store and post office were in Hammond's building located in the Northwestern corner of Harrietts Bluff Road and Interstate 95. Hammond was one of the only original Trustees of land where the Rosenwald Kinlaw School is located. Hammond
was an active deacon at Evergreen Missionary Baptist Church in Kinlaw. Hammond and Ada Roberts were staunch supporters of the Kinlaw School established to educate several African Americans in the early 1900.

Erected 2022 by Abraham Joseph Jr.

(looking west across South Lee Street [US Highway 17] • marker & mural are on east side of Joseph Building)

Regarding Joe H. Joseph / Hammond Roberts.
(excerpt from "Abraham Joseph Jr., Entrepreneur", The Florida/The Georgia Star, 2/12/2022) Mr. Abraham Joseph's Great-Grandfather and Grandfathers as well as other family members were and are all entrepreneurs. In admiration and honor of his grandfathers, Mr. Joseph commissioned two murals to be painted on the outside of the building. The mural facing Lee Street is his two grandfathers, Joe H. Joseph and Hammond Roberts. The mural on the south side of the building facing Williams Avenue is that of his Great-Grandfather Jacob Joseph, who was born into slavery and sold to a family in Kingsland.

3. Joe H. Joseph / Hammond Roberts Mural