Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Revillon Brothers

Inscription.
This site has a rich history with many successful businesses owned by such well-known people as Hogan, the Revillon Brothers, Sanderson, Gentile and Defazzio, Zechner and Everett.

The Revillon Brothers Limited established one of the first stores in town about the turn of the 20th century. In later years at this spot, Frank Defazzio sold ice cream, E.C. Everett marketed dry goods, Fred Sanderson exchanged furs, and John Zechner sold groceries. It was also the first location of the Royal Bank. Deep within the walls is a safe so large that it has remained embedded there, years after the bank relocated.

In 1970, a fire destroyed Wilbert Mikkola's drugstore down the street. Within six months, he re-established his pharmacy in this building. Paul Foulds took over the business in 1988, and in 2002, Rexall Drugs became the new owners.

Revillon Frères (Revillon Brothers) was a French fur and luxury goods company, founded in Paris in 1723. In 1899 Revillon Frères opened a wholesale warehouse in Edmonton, Alberta and by 1903 had 23 stores across Canada. Revillon Frères eventually set up a network of fur-trading posts in northern Canada in direct competition with the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1926 the Hudson's Bay Company bought 54% of the fur trade company and by 1936 the company was fully owned by the HBC. In 1938 the name was changed to Rupert's Land Trading Company.
(Submitted on May 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Revillon Brothers Store, 1910
With all its shop windows and decorative verandas, the Revillon Brothers spared no expense in their building as shown in this 1910 David Haig photo.
3. Marker detail: Main Street, early 1900’s
The main street in Nipigon boasted a number of imposing buildings in the early 1900s. To the immediate left of the Revillon Brothers is the International Hotel, and to the right is the Hudson's Bay Store. A fire in 1924 destroyed all three buildings.
5. Rexall Drugstore
(marker is mounted near southeast [right] corner, facing Front Street)