Winchester in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commerce and Transportation

Inscription.
During the early pioneer years of the county, transportation by foot horseback or by raft on the Mississinewa River and White River were the only sources of mobility. However, beginning in the early 1850s the planning for five railroads took place that would make Union City a Midwest epicenter of railroad travel, ultimately connecting train lines that transported passengers and freight from such far away destinations as Cleveland, Cincinnati, Columbus, Chicago, Louisville, St. Louis, and Indianapolis. Union City subsequently became known as the "Hub City" from 1904 to 1930, the interurban; an electric traction railroad, provided passenger rail service throughout Randolph County, the Midwest, and eastern parts of the nation. In the late 1880s, natural gas was found underneath 16 counties in east central Indiana, including Randolph County the expansive natural gas field was then the largest contiguous location of natural gas known in the nation. The railroad and natural gas boom transformed the county from primarily an agrarian community into one where commerce, trade, and business also prospered.

Early and later industries and businesses that began in Randolph County include the Davis Glass Company of Parker City, the Woodbury Glass Company of Parker City that moved to Winchester in 1904, becoming Anchor Hocking (now Ardagh
Glass, Inc), The Randolph County Bank, Peoples Loan & Trust Company, the Eastern Indiana Telephone Company, Backstay Welt Company, The Union City Body Company (later Workhorse Chassis), Westinghouse, Overmyer Mold Company, Hardy Manufacturing Company, Hubbard Manufacturing Company, Frank Miller Lumber Company, Astral Industries, Inc, Wicks Pies, Silvertowne, The Ohio Valley Gas Corporation, Armstrong Mold, Maul Technology, Winchester Aluminum Company, Toa Winchester, Llc, The Randolph County Hospital/St. Vincent Randolph Hospital, The Union City Coca-Cola Bottling Company, Girton's Auto Parts, The Winchester Rubber Company, Culy Construction & Excavating, Inc., Ghyslain Chocolatier, Inc., Cardinal Ethanol, Llc, and EDP Renewables North America. Collectively, these companies and others have employed or currently still do employ thousands of workers. The wealth created from these former or existing companies spurred construction of both commercial buildings and residential homes in cities and towns throughout Randolph County. Successful business families include Ridgeville's five Kitselman brothers (1860s to 1950s), who began manufacturing steel ball bearing roller skates in the late 1800s and who later established the Indiana Steel and Wire Company in Muncie, Indiana. Winchester's five Goodrich brothers (1860s to 1950s), created a financial dynasty in agriculture, public utilities,
coal, newspapers, banking, and securities.