Upper Arlington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Walter B. Heischman

— Teacher, Coach, Principal, Superintendent —

Inscription. His career in education spanned four decades, beginning after graduation from Capital University in 1932. He was an outstanding athlete and an outstanding coach at Upper Arlington High School. He coached the U.A.H.S. 1937 state champion basketball team and the 1941 state champion golf team. He came to the U.A. schools in 1935 as a science teacher. He was the principal of the "new" Barrington Elementary School from 1947 until he assumed the superintendency in 1951. For the last 21 years of his professional career, he served as superintendent of the Upper Arlington schools. During his tenure as a superintendent the UA school system grew from 1912 students with three school buildings in 1951, to 9046 students and 10 school buildings he and his wife, Marian, had one son Stephen Paul.

Erected 1990 by Upper Arlington Historical Society.

2. Wall of Honor