West Sioux in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

All City Elementary

1. All City Elementary Marker, Side One
Inscription. During the summer of 1974, the Sioux Falls School District agreed to launch an innovative elementary program at Irving School. Nancy Plato was chosen "Lead Teacher" and was charged with implementing an alternative school philosophy in a public school setting. Janet Brady was hired as the intermediate teacher. Together as a team, the two women taught fifty-five children in Grades K-6 the first year.

This alternative school embraced two basic principles: 1) parents agree to be actively involved in their child's education by being present one-half day each week as volunteer helpers, and 2) its curriculum exposes students to local, national, and international issues and events with each classroom treated as an extension of the community.

Founded as an experiment, in time the alternative school moved from Irving to Emerson and was renamed All City Elementary (ACE). Students continued to attend from all areas of the city and not merely from the school's neighborhood. Relocated to Garfield and then to Jane Addams, ACE celebrated its 35th anniversary in 2010.

Erected 2010 by the students of All City Elementary at Jane Addams, Minnehaha County Historical Society, & Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation.

A significant historical year for this entry is 1974.

2. All City Elementary Marker, Side Two