Axtell Park in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cathedral Historic District / Paving Stone Alley

Cathedral Historic District
This historic paving stone alley is an important part of the Cathedral Historic district which was placed on The National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1974 as the first historic district in South Dakota. The Cathedral of St. Joseph is the focal point of the district. Its twin towers are a landmark for Sioux Falls. From the standpoint of period architecture (1872-1925) and the leadership of its early residents it is recognized as the best residential district in South Dakota. In 2010 it was listed as one of the ten best neighborhoods in the United States.

Paving Stone Alley
The only remaining paving stone alley in Sioux Falls, this is an example of the surface of downtown Phillips Avenue in 1888. The city let a contract to replace the existing dirt (and mud) street with this type of paving stone surface. As newer material for streets and alleys became available the quartzite paving stones were torn up or paved over. Only this alley and a part of 6th St. hill remain with the original paving stone surface.

Erected 2014 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society.

3. Cathedral Historic District / Paving Stone Alley Marker, from the east