Center Township near Aurora in Dearborn County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lochry Massacre Memorial

In memory of
Colonel Archibald Lochry
and his command who were massacred by the Indians and
British near this site August 24, 1781

Major Creacroft • Adjt Guthrie • Quartermaster Wallace • Capt. Campbell • Capt. Thomas Stokely • Capt. Samuel Shannon • Capt. Robert Orr • Lieut. Isaac Anderson • Lieut. Joseph Robinson • Lieut. Samuel Craig • Lieut. James Scott • Lieut. Milr. Baker • Ensign Ralph • Ensign Maxwell • Ensign Cahel • Ensign Hunter • Sergt. Zeanz Harden • Sergt. James McPherson

Hugh Callagher • Isaac Patton • Douglas • Pheasant • Young • Gibson • Smith • Stratton • Bailey • John Burns • John Trimble • William Mars • John Seace • Michael Miller • Robert Watson • John Allenton • Richard Fleman • James Cain • Patrick Murphy • Abraham Anderson • Michael Haire • William Allison • James McRight

Jonathan McKinley • William Husk • Robert Wilson • James Dunseth • William Weatherington • Kerny Quigley • Ezekiel Lewis • John Forsyth • William Cain • Adam Erwin • Peter Machlin • Archibald Erskin • John Black • John Stewart • Joseph Crawford • Adam Owry • Samuel Lefaver • John Hunter

Joseph Erwin • Nans Kite • Hugh Steer • Hugh Moore • Ebenezer Burns • Solomon Aikins • John Lever • Jonas Fisher • George Hill • John Porter • John Smith • D'Allinger • George Butcher •
John Rowe • Peter Brickman • Jonas Peters • Jonas Brooks • John Catt

Vol Lawrence • Jacob Lawrence • Christopher Tate • Charles Martlin • William Roark • Wnd. Franks • Abraham Richley • George Mason • Samuel Evans • Matthew Lamb • John Milegan • John Corn • Norman McLeod • William Marshall • Dennis McCarty • Peter Coneley • John Ferrel • Thomas James • Thomas Adkson • John Stakehouse • William Clark • Elihu Risely • Alexander Burns

Erected 1924 by Col. Archibald Lochry Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

2. Lochry Massacre Memorial