Griffith Park Internment Camp

Inscription.
During World War II, before the mass incarceration of West Coast Japanese Americans, thousands of Japanese, German, and Italian immigrant leaders were confined without due process in U.S. detention and internment camps as suspected threats to national security.
One internment camp, operated by the Army, was in Griffith Park at the site of the former Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Riverside. From February 1942 to July 1943, this internment camp held small numbers of men for brief periods of time until they could be moved to other camps away from the West Coast.
The Griffith Park Camp consisted of two separate but adjoining areas enclosed by two ten-foot fences topped with barbed wire. Initially, one enclosure had three portable CCC barracks that could accommodate 150 individuals. Later, 50 Army pyramidal tents were added to the second enclosure to accommodate 400 additional people.
The Army retained control of this property until 1947. Today it is the home of the Travel Town Museum and the Los Angeles Live Steamers.

photo captions:
Katsuo Nagai was a typesetter for Rafu Shimpo, a prominent Los Angeles Japanese American newspaper. He was arrested because of an alleged affiliation with the Hollywood Japanese Language School.

Ralph Averga, 48 - Removed from a fishing
boat in San Pedro.

A rare photo of the abandoned Griffith Park Internment Camp barracks during a walk-through in 1945 to determine suitability for housing returning soldiers. Instead, the National Guard airfield (now the Los Angeles Zoo parking lot) was turned into a Quonset hut settlement called Rodger Young Village.

Erected 2023 by Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks.

“Spirit of the CCC” statue is at right.

Regarding Griffith Park Internment Camp. In Southern California, Griffith Park was one of just three primary incarceration sites and the only one operated by the U.S. Army. Japanese, Germans, and Italians were detained for periods of one night to several months during World War II. The Army closed this site in 1943 as the need decreased throughout the war effort.
In August 1943, the area became the Army’s Western Corps Photographic Center and Camouflage Experimental Laboratory. In the late 1940s the area was developed as a transportation museum and was formally dedicated as Travel Town in 1952. In 2009, Griffith Park was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 942.

3. Travel Town Museum