Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hayward School

1. Hayward School Marker, Side One
Inscription. For more than a century, the educational needs of children in this area have been served by six successive schools. On April 17, 1872, the Wayne Township District No. 10 School Board voted to "build a sod school house." Teacher Elsie Barnes held classes in the first school, a hillside dugout, from mid-August until mid-November.

In 1873 a small frame building was moved next to the dugout to become the second school. It was used during the spring and summer but then was destroyed by a tornado. The board immediately built a replacement, and the third school was anchored firmly "on a stone foundation."

To meet increased enrollment, Oaks School was built at Fifth and La Mesa in 1889. This fourth school boasted a bell tower, two stoves, and a large dictionary. Moved to 12th Street and Valley View Road in 1926, it served the district for a total of 64 years.

After O. A. Hayward donated two acres of land at 6100 West 12th Street, a fifth school was constructed in 1953 and named in his honor. Because of a gas leak, the building was abandoned in 1986. The present school, the sixth, opened two years later.

Erected 2009 by the students of Hayward Elementary School, the Minnehaha County Historical Society, and the Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation.

2. Hayward School Marker, Side Two
4. Hayward School Marker, from the east