Near Warm Springs in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roosevelt Farm

Inscription. Over 2200 acres atop Pine Mountain were purchased 1926-37, by Franklin D. Roosevelt, some 150 acres of which were pasture and crop land -- the rest in pine and hardwoods.

The farm was operated on a self-sustaining basis by adherence to methods consonant with practical farming in this section and emphasis on erosion control, reforestation, cover crops, and general soil conservation. The program embraced animal husbandry -- cattle, hogs, and poultry -- together with fruits and vegetables, as a practical model for Roosevelt’s neighbors. These products supplied the Georgia Warm Springs Foundation during the austerities of food rationing in the 2nd World War period. Having served their original purpose, the farm buildings were removed in 1959 and pine trees planted in keeping with the President’s love of forests.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 099-5.)

Looking north, toward Roosevelt's Little White House and the town of Warm Springs
The Pine Mountain Trail begins at the site of the Roosevelt Farm, off Georgia Highway 85W at the marker.