Harper College

Inscription. Erected on the site of an earlier building that had served as the campus dining hall, Harper was part of an extensive mid-century construction program undertaken to accommodate an increase in enrollment. The building was named for William Harper (1790-1847, class of 1808), the first matriculate of the South Carolina College and the first Euphradian Society president, who who went on to become a noted South Carolina judge and U.S. Senator. Harper College continues to serve as a resident hall and is also home to the South Carolina College Honors Program.

1. South Carolina Honors College, Residence Hall. The building named for Harper was not a residence hall for long. When classes were suspended in March 1862, it was used as a hospital. It is now headquarters for the University's Honors College. (Submitted on September 7, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. William Harper, Wikipedia entry. William Joseph Harper (January 17, 1790 Antigua-October 10, 1847) was a jurist, politician, and social and political theorist from South Carolina. (Submitted on September 7, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Harper College Marker(left) shares location with The L. Marion Gressette Euphradian Society Hall
3. William Harper