Islamorada in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Florida Keys Memorial

Heritage Monument Trail, Matacumbe Historical Trust

The "Hurricane Monument" memorializes hundreds of American veterans and local citizens who died in the "Great Hurricane" of 1935. The cremated remains of approximately 300 veterans and local citizens were placed in the monument crypt in 1937.

In the Teeth of the Storm
Death howled out of the Atlantic on Labor Day, September 2, 1935, inflicting its greatest force on the village of Islamorada. Hundreds of dead were left behind, along with flattened homes and the twisted remains of Henry M. Flagler's Florida East Coast Railway. The first bodies found were taken to Miami. As the grim discoveries continued, local cremation pyres were lit. Victims' remains were found as far away as Florida Bay, from Flamingo to Cape Sable. The grisly finds continued for over a year, but many people were never seen again after the great storm.

The Veterans Plight
After World War I, returning veterans were promised bonuses but were not paid. As the misery of the Great Depression overtook the country, many remained unemployed and large groups assembled in Washington in 1934, demanding their money.

The newly created Federal Emergency Relief Administration offered unemployed veterans jobs in 1934 at a dollar a day plus room and
board. Over 600 of these men came to the Keys to help complete U.S. Highway One, adjacent to the railroad. They lived in temporary work camps near Islamorada.

Each Memorial Day, The Matecumbe Historical Trust holds services at the Monument honoring those who have given their lives for their country. Another service is held on Labor Day at the Monument in memory of the civilians and veterans who perished during the Labor Day storm of September 2, 1935.

The Hurricane Monument represents not just the fury of a hurricane and its terrible consequences; it also stands for the struggles of the downtrodden veteran, for politics of the times, and for early efforts of the U.S. Government to confront a natural disaster.

Storm’s Legacy Marked in Stone
The monument was erected under the direction of the Florida Division of the Federal Arts Program of the Works Progress Administration. A unique architectural form, the monument was designed by WPA artists under the leadership of William S.Wood.

Construction began on July 19, 1937, with an estimated cost of $12,742.00. It was funded by WPA and regional veterans’ associations and was sponsored by the Monroe County Commission in cooperation with the Monroe County School Board. Forty workmen were employed in the construction.

Materials and Design
The memorial
2. The Florida Keys Memorial
shaft and elevated dais are built of local keystone, a fossilized coral quarried in the Florida Keys. The shaft bears a sculpted depiction of the storm’s terrible fury, designed by Harold Lawson and executed by Lampert Bemlemans. In front of the monument is a large crypt where “… repose remains of many who perished in the keys, and whose bleached skeletons have been found from Matecumbe to Shark River.” (Miami Herald, 8/24/37)

Monument Dedication:
Among the speakers, Lt. Thomas J. Kelly, Commander of the Harvey Seeds Post, American Legion of Miami, vehemently protested the building of more “ …sepulchers for the dead …” and demanded “… protection from the elements for those who are living.”

The monument was unveiled by 9-year-old Faye Marie Parker, a member of a family of 12 whose home was destroyed by the storm. The family had avoided drowning by standing all night on an iron bedstead as the water rose around them.

After the cornerstone was laid and the obelisk unveiled, the remains of Herman Sauter, World War I veteran from Philadelphia, were placed in the crypt. His body had not been found until January 27, 1937. (Captions)
Full military honors went to 116 veterans buried in Miami. Veterans placed flags over the pine box caskets on September 8, 1935.

Monument Dedication, November 14,
1937. Nearly 5,000 spectators attended the impressive dedication ceremonies.

Dr. John Tigert, President of the University of Florida gave the dedicatory address November 14, 1937.

National significance was imparted to the event by President Roosevelt’s telegram. Photo: Monroe County Public Library

Please visit the beautiful “Hurricane Monument “ at Mile Marker 81.5

Erected 1937 by Heritage Monument Trail, Matacumbe Historical Trust.

1. The Florida Keys Memorial. (Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Heritage Monument Trail, Matacumbe Historical Trust. (Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)