South Elmwood in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

American Burying Beetle Project

Conservation Corner

Inscription.
• These tiny beetles play a huge role in keeping the environment clean by recycling dead animals. They are a federally listed endangered species.

• In less than 100 years, they have disappeared from 90% of their original range The clock is still ticking.

• RWPZ in partnership with the US Fish & Wildlife Service and other local wildlife agencies are breeding the beetles and reintroducing them back into their natural habitat.

Due to these efforts, over 2,500 beetles have been reintroduced on Nantucket Island.

It's a matter of habitat. It's a matter of balance.
Conservation Matters.

Erected by Roger Williams Park Zoo.

Since this sign interprets the history of how human interaction has affected the population of the American burying beetle, both for better and worse, it serves as a historical marker.
    — Submitted May 7, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.