Pacific Electric Waiting Station

Inscription.
The Pacific Electric was once the largest and most varied interurban railway in North America. Its lines developed growth patterns throughout Southern California that are still evident today.

Before you is a waiting shelter from the Rio Vista Station on the P.E.'s popular Los Angeles to Van Nuys line. This shelter is where passengers would wait for the train, similar to a modern day bus stop. The structure dates from about 1920 and was moved to Travel Town in the 1950s.

The station was refurbished in 2011 by Katy Gneier, Girl Scout Troop 7351, as her Gold Award Project.

photo captions:
Known as the "Big Red Cars" by employees and patrons alike.

The Pacific Electric lines made transportation around Los Angeles easier and can be credited for the horizontal growth of L.A., unlike the vertical growth of New York or Chicago.

Erected by Metrolink, and Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks.