Sterling in Logan County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Original Building

Overland Trail Museum

Inscription.
Sterling's beloved museum began as a joint venture between the Logan County Historical and Natural History Society and the local office of the Works Progress Administration (WPA). Built during the height of the Great Depression and initially called Logan County Museum, this original building was dedicated on November 11, 1936 — Armistice Day (now called Veterans Day). The stone walls and two 18-foot towers provide the exterior with the appearance of a frontier fort, while the interior walls were constructed of rock that was found along the nearby South Platte River. Perhaps the most distinctive feature of the original building is the fireplace mantle, which is made of petrified wood that was discovered near Stoneham, located approximately twenty-five miles west of Sterling. From this modest building blossomed the treasure of the High Plains that is fondly known as the Overland Trail Museum.

1. The Living New Deal: Overland Trail Museum.
The Overland Trail Museum was built in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration to commemorate the Overland Trail, allegedly America’s “heaviest traveled road” from 1862 to 1868. The original building “was made of native rock and designed after the early trading forts.
(Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Overland Trail Museum.
The museum was named after the Overland trail stage route that was
2. Overland Trail Museum Entrance
(marker is mounted on the left door)
a branch of the Oregon Trail in Nebraska. The Overland Trail followed the south bank of the South Platte River through northeastern Colorado.

3. Overland Trail Museum (southwest elevation)
(museum entrance is on the left)