Split Rock Township near Brandon in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Samuelson Family Dakota Pioneers / A Pioneer Cabin

April 25, 2023
The Samuelson Family
Dakota Pioneers
John A. Samuelson was born in Sweden in 1837. He immigrated to the United States in 1868 and lived for one year in Iowa. In 1869, he came to Dakota Territory and filed on a homestead of 160 acres, located in section 13 in Split Rock Township, Minnehaha County. Samuelson was one of the first settlers in Split Rock Township.

In 1872, John married Anna L. Johanson, in Sioux City, Iowa. Their first home was a dugout on the wooded slope overlooking Beaver Creek.

Their first child was born in the dugout across Beaver Creek to the south. Eight more children were born in the oak log cabin.

In 1897, Samuelson moved his family to a ranch in Hughes County northeast of Pierre. The older children, John Jr. and Anna M., were left to take care of the homestead.

Anna passed away on the ranch in 1905. John lived in Pierre until his death in 1927 at the age of 90. Both are buried at Riverside Cemetery in Pierre.

The Samuelson homestead cabin exists today as a tribute to the many pioneers who risked a great deal in their search for a better life.

Their experiences, their innovations and their tenacity will no doubt have a lasting effect on the generations to follow.

A Pioneer Cabin
The
Samuelson cabin was built in 1875 from locally harvested oak logs. The main floor of the cabin was divided into a living area and the parents' bedroom. Stairs led to a loft divided into two bedrooms for the children.

Soon after construction, the addition of wooden lap-siding covered the logs. The downstairs interior walls were probably plastered as well, hiding the logs from view. By 1887, it no longer looked like a log cabin.

In 1910, Samuelson built a new house just southeast of the cabin. The new house had four rooms on one level. The cabin was then used as a work shed.

In 1940, the cabin floor was replaced with cement for a workshop. A bed was left in the bedroom, and beds remained in the loft for use by the children. The lean-to on the north side of the cabin was turned into a garage.

Arvid Peterson, grandson of John Samuelson, farmed the original homestead until it was sold to the State of South Dakota in 1967.

April 25, 2023
2. John A. Samuelson & Anna L. Johanson
John August Samuelson
Born 1837 in Nassjo, Sweden
Died 1927 in Pierre, South Dakota

Anna Louisa Johanson
Born 1845 in Jonkoping, Sweden
Died 1905 in Pierre, South Dakota

April 25, 2023
3. The Samuelson Family
Picture courtesy of Arlene Erickson
The Samuelson family, circa 1896. Back row: John Jr., Anna M., August and Celia. Front row: Christina, John, Carl, Emil (seated), Anna and Martin.

This photo of the Samuelson family was taken in front of the log cabin around 1887. Notice the lean-to on the back of the cabin, the wood siding and the paned glass windows. From left to right: John, August, John Jr., Anna holding Carl, Christina, Anna M. and Celia.