Warfield in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Warfield Ice House

The Chestnuts

What is an Icehouse?
Icehouses are buildings that were traditionally used to store ice throughout the year before the invention of the refrigerator. These types of buildings were first introduced to Britain around 1660.
They were often located close to natural water sources such as rivers, ponds and lakes, from where the stored ice was sourced.
Once transported to the icehouse, this ice could remain frozen for many months. The ice was used throughout the summer, to preserve foods, or simply to chill drinks.

Did you know?
During World War II many old icehouses found a new purpose as food stores. Due to their strong construction, others became air raid shelters.

The Warfield Icehouse
This particular icehouse was located in the grounds of the old Warfield Park estate and has been a Grade Listed Building since 1972. It was most likely built in the 18th century, and features a spherical domed roof made of brick and insulated by a covering of earth and vegetation. The once small chestnut trees line a historic route. This ran from the icehouse in front of you which was nearby an old walled garden, to an expansive woodland. This was identified as good hunting ground by the late John Walsh (1726-1795), owner of Warfield Park.

Col. John Walsh (1726-1795)
The old house of Warfield Park
was bought by Colonel John Walsh in 1765, having made a fortune for himself in India. The house was rebuilt in 1766 following a fire, along with several additions to the surrounding park, including grottoes and terraces, lawns, ponds and a vineyard

Erected by Bracknell Forest Council.

Regarding The Warfield Ice House. The icehouse is totally overgrown and can only be seen as a grassy mound

3. The Chestnuts Trail
Heading towards the Ice House