Warfield in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Edmund's Green Orchard

Inscription.
Edmund's Green Community Orchard has been establed to benefit the local community. We have lost over 60% of our orchards since the 1960s, so establishing new ones is a positive step towards addressing the decline. This orchard contains a number of local varieties of apple, pear and plum. They all have different tastes, looks and harvesting times, so there is plenty to choose from!

Traditional orchards are great food sources for animals such as birds and small mammals, so are a great place to spot wildlife.

Insects such as been are important as they help pollinate the blossom on the fruit tree, which allows the fruit to develop.

Grafting
Many fruit trees often don't grow well on their own roots. Using the root system of another plant that has more handy roots the desired fruit tree shoots can be grafted (a special joining technique) onto the other plant root system.
On this site we use dwarf rootstock, so the trees don't grow very tall. This makes pruning and picking the fruit easier.

Erected by Bracknell Forest Council.