Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Art at NicoBella's

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription.
Umberto (Bert) Crenca is a multidisciplinary artist with long exhibition and performance history. His work appears in the permanent collections of the Rhode Island School of Design and Newport Art Museums, and in numerous private collections in the US and abroad. Bert's most recent work is an ongoing series of paintings called Divine Providence, a loving but unsentimental glimpse into the corners, crevices and in-between spaces in which life happens in the city.

Well known for being co-founder and longtime artistic director of AS220, a nonprofit center for the arts in downtown Providence, Bert is a passionate advocate of the conviction that all people should have access to the means to cultivate and express their creativity. He has received numerous honors and awards for his community work and holds honorary doctorates from Roger Williams and Brown Universities.

More information on Bert can be found online here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umberto_Crenca and on his website: www.umbertocrenca.com.