Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Born to Serve

Inscription.
As a young child, my love for cooking was born from my favorite babysitter, Julia Child. This would begin the love I have for cooking and the restaurant business to this day.

At 15 years old I found myself washing dishes at a popular late night breakfast spot, Railroad Deli, where I also learned to be a short-order cook. I was later introduced to serving dinners and working in the kitchen at my cousin's restaurant, Alfredo's on Thayer Street. At the early age of 18, I worked at Capriccio. It was here where I would also begin my relationship with my most enduring mentor and friend, Vinny - owner of Capriccio, who I still sit with 40 years later.

My father's cousins began serving food in this town in the early 1920s. My father arrived from Italy with his brothers and sisters; 7 of them lived on the third floor of a small three-bedroom apartment, his cousin's, the Andreozzi family lived on the second floor with 12 children, and a restaurant on the first floor, with a kitchen in the basement. The restaurant, Welcome Cafe, would be run by the Andreozzi family for 38 years, and Alfredo's would be operated by one of the Andreozzi's offspring, Alfred, in Providence for 28 years.

After over 40 years of helping develop restaurants and successful brands for others I decided to open NicoBella's Family Restaurant,
developing my own unique brand, continuing in a multi generational family legacy.

NicoBella's was named after my oldest daughter, Nicolina, my youngest daughter, Arabella, and by my side running the restaurant is my son, Armando. Customers of NicoBella's are surrounded by the beautiful original artwork by a world recognized artist, Umberto Crenca, who is also my brother.

NicoBella's is proud to serve Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner all day, with an Italian flare. My family and I would like to Thank You for joining us for a meal and a drink at our restaurant and bar. It is our privilege to serve you as if you were in my mother's kitchen, where coffee or a drink was offered, and whether you were hungry or not, food was placed in front of you and you would find yourself enjoying a fabulous meal. God Bless you and your family. We are looking forward to seeing you again.

From my family to yours,
Daniel Crenca and the Team at NicoBella's