East Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Charles Griffin Farr

Birds, People, Palace of Fine Arts, San Francisco, circa 1948-1954
Egg tempera on board, 14 ½ x 20 inches
Knoxville Museum of Art, 1999 gift of Thomas G. Davis

Charles Griffin Farr was a realist painter, recognized, according to the Knoxville Museum of Art, for his “bright clear views of a flawless, apparently vacuum-sealed world during the mid-20th century”.

Born in Birmingham, Alabama, Charles Griffin Farr was eight years old when his family moved to Knoxville. He spent the rest of his youth here, graduating from Central High School where he was known for his artistic talents. He studied with Knoxville artist Robert Lindsay Mason. He was exhibiting his work in Knoxville by 1927, and traveled to Paris in 1928 to study at the Academie Americaine.

Back in Knoxville the following year, Farr became manager of the new Melrose Arts Center Tea Room where the Knoxville Arts League met and hosted exhibitions. The same year, his work was featured in an exhibit at the Melrose Arts Center alongside esteemed artists Lloyd Branson and Charles Christopher Krutch.

Farr left Knoxville in 1931 to study at the famed Arts Student League in New York, when Thomas Hart Benton was teaching there, and Jackson Pollock was a fellow student. In subsequent years, he continued to visit his
family in Knoxville and exhibit his artwork here. Knoxville scenes were occasionally a subject of his paintings, notably in the striking work “Street of Knoxville” (1947). Following stints conducting art schools in Jacksonville and Key West, Florida, he served as an art correspondent, muralist, and decorative artist in the army during World War II.

Farr illustrated propaganda posters, with his work featured alongside that of other artists from the army camouflage unit, in a 1943 exhibit, “The Art of Optical Illusion” at Macy’s Department Store in New York City.

Following the war, Farr settled in San Francisco where he lived the rest of his lift. During his later years, he enjoyed a long career as a figurative painter and an influential figure-drawing instructor.

Knoxville has held two retrospectives of Farr’s work: during the 1982 World’s Fair at First Tennessee Bank, and in 1996, the exhibition “Charles Griffin Farr: American Realist” was stage by the Knoxville Museum of Art.

Special thanks to the Knoxville Museum of Art.

Downtown Art Wraps are coordinated by the