Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lusena House

Circa 1850

Inscription.  Built circa 1850 the Lusena House is one of the oldest wooden houses in Brownsville. The historical significance of the house was discovered when it was scheduled to be razed. It was then moved to the Cueto/Nueva Libertad Complex where it was restored in 1999-2000 by Larry Lof and a team of carpenters and interns from the university's restoration carpentry program.

Spanish:
Construida cerca 1850, la casa Lusena es una de las casas hechas de madera más antiguas en Brownsville. Su importancia histórica fue descubierta cuando estaba programada para ser arrasada. La casa fue trasladada al Complejo Cueto/Nueva Libertad donde fue restaurada de 1999-2000 por Larry Lof y un equipo de carpinteros y estudiantes del programa de restauración y carpintería de la universidad.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Brownsville Heritage Complex, Preserve America and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

3. The Lusena House