Glencoe Village near Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glencoe - The School

Inscription. When Glencoe Mill opened in 1880, founder James H. Holt was ahead of most of his contemporaries in requiring that village children attend school for several months a year to the sixth grade, before they could work in the factory. The company built the school and hired the teachers. Originally, three female teachers taught two grades apiece in a wooden schoolhouse. By 1918 nearly 100 students attended the Glencoe School up to the eighth grade. The mill built a new brick school in 1937 across the road from the original location. Glencoe School closed along with the mill in 1962.

3. Children at the original clapboard Glencoe School.
4. Map of Glencoe Village - The school is located to the right of the photo.