Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Webb-Martinez House

Inscription. Joseph Webb (1850-1933) had this residence constructed for his family about 1906. Known as Don "Pepe", Webb served as clerk of Cameron County for 34 years. In 1929 he conveyed the house to a daughter, Josephine Webb, a Brownsville teacher for whom a local school was later named. Continuous ownership of the home by Webb's descendants has been maintained by the family of his daughter Maria and her husband Jose Martinez.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981

Joseph "Joe" Webb, businessman and civil servant, was born to John and Maria (Peña) Webb on August 21, 1850, in Brownsville, Texas. He was orphaned at the age of six and sent to Württemberg, Germany, for his education. He returned to Brownsville, where he clerked for A. J. Blumberg for two years and then went into the real estate and lumber business. On November 3, 1872, he married Charlotta "Carlotta" Campbell of Brownsville. They had two daughters. He was city treasurer from 1875 to 1880 and alderman in 1885–86. He was ranch and store manager for Richard King of the King Ranch from 1886 to 1889, when he returned to Brownsville and became marshal in April
2. The view of the Webb-Martinez House and Marker from across the street
(Submitted on May 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)