Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain John Huling Geiger

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Captain John Geiger arrived in Key West as a pilot for Commodore Porter's West Indies Squadron. Porter established the first naval base here in 1823. Captain Geiger remained in Key West after the navy moved to Pensacola. He was the first licensed harbor pilot in the Territory of Florida and served as naval and harbor pilot for Key West until his age forced him into retirement. Captain Geiger was also a master wrecker who, during his prime, probably took part in more salvage cases than any other captain. The wrecking industry, closely regulated by the federal courts, saved the passengers, cargos and ships that strayed onto the Florida reef. The work was dangerous and demanding, but brought large financial rewards to successful captains and crews. Many of the stately homes of Key West were built by the men engaged in this business. Captain Geiger's elegant home on the corner of Whitehead and Greene Street is now a museum honoring the 1832 visit of naturalist John J. Audubon to Key West. The Geiger tree Cordia sebestena L was named for him and was probably brought to Key West by him. He spent his last years up in his cupola watching passing vessels and taking care of his schooner, Nonpareil, with which he claimed to have beaten up Nassau Harbor, under jib alone "to show the Conchs what an American vessel could do.”
Donated
by
Captain Edwin E. Crusoe, IV, Key West Pilot's Inc.
and
The Audubon House & Tropical Gardens

Erected by Captain Edwin E. Crusoe, IV, Key West Pilot's Inc. and The Audubon House & Tropical Gardens.

1. Keys History: John Geiger Goes From Wrecker To Wealthy Man
. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)