Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old St. Hilary’s

Landmarks

Inscription. Marker One:
St. Hilary’s Mission Church was built in 1888 as a place of worship for Tiburon’s Catholic railroad and dairy workers. This iconic hillside structure is one of the few remaining Carpenter Gothic churches in its original setting. Original furnishings include the white altar rail, statuary stands and a stained glass window featuring the likeness of St. Hilaire. The copper cross is from Santa Fe, New Mexico.

The church was deconsecrated in 1954 when the new St. Hilary Church was dedicated. The Landmarks Society was established to purchase the building and grounds in 1959. The vaulted ceiling combined with redwood and fir construction create a lively and resonate acoustic environment, making it a popular site for weddings, concerts, and other memorable events.

Marker Two:
1911 Bell
Donated in 1992 by
Warren Callister
and his colleagues
David Gately, Michael Heckmann and James Bischoff
To celebrate an Historic Half-Century of creating with Many Others a Northern California Regional Architecture.

Erected by Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society.

"The building is of significant architectural importance because it is one of the few remaining Carpenter Gothic churches to survive in its original setting."
(Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. Old St. Hilary's & Markers