Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jefferson B. Browne

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Jefferson Browne attended school in Key West but graduated from Kenmore University High School in Amherst, Virginia, in the mid 1870’s. He became a lighthouse keeper, at Fowey Rocks Lighthouse for fifteen months where he spent his spare time studying law. Browne attended law school at the University of lowa, obtaining his law degree in less then two years. He returned to Key West in 1880 and became the Key West and Monroe County attorney. He resigned these posts in 1886 to become the postmaster of Key West. He left the post office in 1890 to run for the Florida Senate and served through the 1893 session. During the 1891 session Browne served as President of the Senate. He was a delegate to the Democrat National Conventions of 1888, 1904, and 1908. In 1912, he was Chairman of the Florida Electoral Delegation to the Electoral College. From 1893 to 1897, he served as Collector of Customs in Key West. From 1904 to 1907, he was Chairman of the Florida Railroad Commission. He was a member of the Florida Supreme Court from 1916 to 1925 and Chief Justice from 1916 to 1923. From 1923 until his death he was a judge on the Twentieth Judicial Circuit in Miami and Key West. Browne was president and founder of the Key West Rotary Club. He taught Sunday School at the Congregational Church. He was President of the Florida Bar Association in 1910. Brownie
did legal writing and wrote verse but today he is best known for his history, Key West the Old and The New.
Donated by
The Key West Sunrise Rotary Club
and
The Rotary Club of Key West

Erected by The Key West Sunrise Rotary Club and The Rotary Club of Key West.

1. Justice Jefferson Beale Browne. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)