Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Post Hospital

Inscription. In March 1868, Captain William Alonzo Wainwright arrived in Brownsville to supervise the rebuilding of Fort Brown following the Civil War and an 1867 hurricane. One of the first structures built under his direction was the Post Hospital, completed in 1869 and noted for its classical design and Palladian influences. First Lt. William C. Gorgas began studies that led to the discovery of the source of yellow fever while he was based here in 1883.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4086.)

More about this marker. The historic Fort Brown buildings are located around the campus of the Texas Southmost College.

Regarding Post Hospital. There is a duplicate of the marker on the west entrance to the building.

William Crawford Gorgas, pioneer, physician, and United States Army surgeon general, was born at Toulminville, Alabama, on October 3, 1854,
2. The Post Hospital Marker is on the right side of the front wall
the son of Gen. Josiah and Amelia (Gayle) Gorgas. Josiah Gorgas was chief of ordnance of the Confederate Army. After training at Bellvue Hospital Medical College, Gorgas was appointed to the United States Army Medical Corps in June 1880. He was sent to various posts in Texas for duty-Fort Clark, Fort Duncan, and Fort Brown. While at Fort Brown, from 1882 to 1884, he met Marie Cook Doughty, whom he married in 1885. Gorgas was appointed chief sanitary officer in 1898 and surgeon general of the United States Army in 1914.
(Submitted on May 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Post Hospital building