Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History of 124th Cavalry

Inscription. The 124th Cavalry Regiment was organized in March 1929, as part of the Texas Mounted Cavalry, under command of Texas National Guard and existing 56th Cavalry Brigade. Motto of the 124th is "Golpeo Rapidamente", Spanish for "I Strike Quickly".

Under the National Defense Act, all members of the 56th Cavalry Brigade were inducted into active military training with the United States Army, effective November 18, 1940. After meeting Regular Army Training Standards at Fort Bliss, Texas, the National Guard Cavalrymen exchanged military post with the Regular Army Cavalry stationed along the Rio Grande River. On February 2, 1941, the 124th occupied Fort Brown at Brownsville with the 2nd Squadron being sent to Fort Ringgold at Rio Grande City. The designated period of active Federal duty was extended indefinitely following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, when the United States entered World War II.

In May 1944, the 124th vacated forts Brown and Ringgold and were sent to China-Burma-India theater of war. Dismounted, they teamed with other combat units to form the "Mars Task Force" and battled the Japanese in central Burma. Using pack mules and relying primarily on airdrop supplies, they traveled 279 miles in 31 days on foot over extremely difficult jungle and mountain terrain. Weeks of heavy fighting resulted in breaking
the enemy's resistance and ultimately permitted completion of the Stilwell Road from India to a junction of the Burma Road which became a life supply line into China. The 124th was commended for its outstanding battle achievement, claiming 10 enemy for each cavalryman. The 124th Cavalry (Special) was in-activated July 1, 1945 in Kunming, China.

The 124th cavalry regiment was the last Mounted Cavalry in the Army, and the last Cavalry Regiment stationed at Fort Brown, Texas.

Members of the 124th Cavalry Association dedicate this plaque and flagpole in honor and memory of those who served in the 124th Cavalry Regiment.

Erected by 124th Cavalry Association.

2. The History of 124th Cavalry Marker in front of the Post Hospital building

More about this marker. The historic Fort Brown buildings are located around the campus of the Texas Southmost College and they are currently used with the college.