Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Tineke Guilonard

Valentine Elisabeth Wibaut-Guilonard Rotterdam, 21 mei 1922- Hulshorst, 6 oktober 1996

Tineke Guilonard hielp als leerling van het Amsterdams Lyceum tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog Joodse medeleerlingen en docenten aan onderduikadressen en bonkaarten. In 1943 sloot ze zich aan bij de gewapende verzetsgroep CS-6. Na verraad kwam ze achtereenvolgens in verschillende kampen terecht. Gevangen onder gruwelijke omstandigheden ze maakte bijvoorbeeld het Bunkerdrama in kamp Vught mee wist ze te overleven. In haar latere werkzame leven was ze onder andere bestuurslid van de NVSH (Nederlandse Vereniging voor Seksuele Hervorming) en zette ze zich in voor kinderen van ouders die aan de kant van de bezetter hadden gestaan. Als oorlogsfeministe streed ze voor meer erkenning en waardering voor de rol van vrouwen in het verzet. In 1983 ontving ze samen met haar echtgenoot Frank Wibaut de belangrijke Yad Vashem-onderscheiding voor hun verzetswerk. Ook voor haar verzoenende manier van omgaan met haar verleden werd ze meermalen geëerd.

(English translation:)

As a student at the Amsterdam
Lyceum during the Second World War, Tineke Guilonard helped Jewish fellow students and teachers by finding hiding places for them and providing ration cards. In 1943 she joined the armed forces resistance group CS-6. After being betrayed, she ended up in several different camps. Captured under horrific conditions, she experienced the “Bunker drama” in Camp Vught, showing herself to be a survivor. In her later working life she was a board member of the NVSH (Dutch Association for Sexual Reform), and she worked on the behalf of the children whose parents were on the side of the occupiers. As a war feminist, she fought for more recognition and appreciation for the role of women in the resistance. In 1983 she, along with her husband Frank Wibaut, received the important Yad Vashem award for their resistance work. For her conciliatory way of dealing with her wartime experiences, she was also honored several times.

Erected 2022 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Tineke Guilonard Marker - wide view

Regarding Tineke Guilonard. The “Bunker drama” noted on the marker was an incident on January 15, 1944, at Camp Vught, where the camp commandant, as a retaliatory measure, had 74 women confined together in a 9 sq. meter cell for 14 hours. Ten women died as a result.

Overview (in translation): Valentine Elisabeth (Tineke) Wibaut-Guilonard (Rotterdam, May 21, 1922 - Hulshorst , October 6, 1996) was a Dutch resistance fighter during
World War II and a sociologist. As a resistance fighter, she used the pseudonym Thea Beerens. She received the Yad Vashem award in 1983 for her resistance work.
(Submitted on May 10, 2023.)