Lake City in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Graham Home Place

1. Graham Home Place Marker, Side One
(side 1)
The Graham family was among the first European settlers in Lake City, formerly named Graham's Crossroads. This site, owned by Hugh Graham in the late 1700s, was part of a larger tract on the N side of Lynches Lake (7/10 mi. S) that tradition holds was the family's colonial-era "home place." The site has been passed down over the generations and remains with the Graham family today.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
During the American Revolution. Hugh Graham served in the S.C. militia and provided supplies to Col. Francis Marion's brigade and the Continental Army from the family home place. In Nov. 1780, a detachment of Col. Marion's men carrying British POWS from the Battle of Tearcoat Swamp were provided food and refuge on Graham's property. en route to Gen. Henry W. Harrington in Cheraw.

Erected 2021 by The Living History Foundation. (Marker Number 21-54.)

2. Graham Home Place Marker, Side Two