Cameron in Clinton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lee Purcell / Michael Douglas

Lee Purcell
Actress, Producer
Lee Purcell was just beginning her acting career in 1969 when she landed her first starring role in a film titled ”Adam at 6 A.M.” Produced by legendary actor Steve McQueen’s Solar Productions, McQueen himself selected Ms. Purcell to star as "Jerri Jo Hopper" and he became Lee’s mentor. The film brought Purcell, co-star Michael Douglas, actor Joe Don Baker and a film crew to Cameron. The movie launched Purcell’s career as a successful Emmy-nominated actress. Many local residents also enjoyed a moment of Hollywood fame as extras in the film.

Michael Douglas
Actor, Producer
Hollywood came to Cameron in 1969 when filming began for the movie ”Adam at 6 A.M.” Future Oscar-winner Michael Douglas played the lead role of "Adam Gaines", a California university professor. You are standing near Third and Chestnut Streets where the action began in Cameron. It was here that Douglas emerged from an orange 911T Porsche to ask for directions. In other scenes, Douglas and actress Lee Purcell walk leisurely along the streets of Cameron’s business district. It was only his second movie role and her first. For compensation, Douglas received a $3,400 check and the orange Porsche.

Erected 2023 by City of Cameron
in conjunction with the Cameron Historical Society, a Paul Fiddick Project.