Shoal Township in Cameron in Clinton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harry S. Truman

Harry S. Truman
33rd President of the United States

Harry S. Truman first came to Cameron while campaigning for Senate in 1934. His stage was a flatbed truck on Third Street. A few years later, in 1940, Truman spoke before 5,000 people at the annual Cameron Catholic Picnic held at Korneman's Grove, just south of town. Truman’s connection to Cameron was his good friend and hunting buddy Ted Sanders, who lived in a home near this marker. Truman and Sanders met early in the President's political career and became lifelong friends. Sanders provided a holiday turkey to the Truman family every year for 47 years until Mrs. Truman’s passing in 1982.

Erected 2023 by City of Cameron in conjunction with the Cameron Historical Society, a Paul Fiddick Project.

More about this marker. This historic marker is located across the street from the former Missouri Wesleyan College site and Dave Goodwin Field.

2. Harry S. Truman historic marker with the Sanders home in the background (a private residence)